Announcements

Welcome to the home for York College Athletics.





 

2013-14 York College Wrestling

York College @ Mid-Penn Duals

Millersville University - Millersville, Pa.

January 18, 2014

 

First Round: Franklin & Marshall 33 – York (Pa.) 12

125 – Jason Bing (F&M) won by fall over Evan Shirakawa (YCPP), 4:32
133 – Robert Ruiz (F&M) won by fall over Ryan Flynn (YCP), 2:12
141 – Richard Durso (F&M) won by fall over Joey Giaccio (YCP), 3:40
149 – Sharron Townsend (F&M) won by decision over John Allenson (YCP), 8-2
157 – Andrew Murano (F&M) won by decision over Adam Kritzer (YCP), 11-4
165 – Rob King (F&M) won by fall over Austin Barley (YCP), 1:08
174 – Colin Gironda (F&M) won by decision over T.J. Demetrio (YCP), 7-1
184 – Mitchell Ramsey (YCP) won by decision over Paul Alessandrini (F&M), 6-1
197 – Nick Zac (YCP) won by fall over Isaiah Cromwell (F&M), 3:38
285 – Mike Spencer (YCP) won by decision over Alex Henry (F&M), 3-2

 

Second Round: York (Pa.) 35 – Stevens Tech (NJ) 8

125 – Rob Murray (ST) won by tech fall over Ronald Hindman (YCP), 19-1

133 – Ryan Flynn (YCP) won by fall over Dillon Guarino (ST), 3:53

141 – Joey Giaccio (YCP) won by major decision over Frederick Perrine (ST), 13-3

149 – Drew Spector (YCP) won by decision over Justin Becker (ST), 9-2

157 – Adam Kritzer (YCP) won by decision over Keith Cays (ST), 7-2

165 – T.J. Demetrio (YCP) won by decision over Conner Bass (ST), 7-4

174 – Mitchell Ramsay (YCP) won by fall over Zach Bass (ST), 1:25

184 – Nick Zack (YCP) won by major decision over Mike Otsuka (ST), 9-0

197 – Zach Coleman (YCP) won by fall over Mark Garrity (ST), 2:23

285 – Chris Florek (YCP) won by decision over Mike Spencer (YCP), 7-3

 

Third Round: York (Pa.) 23 – American International 21

125 - Connor Liebel (AIC) won by decision over Ronald Hindman (YCP), 8-3

133 - Ryan Flynn (YCP) won by fall over Andrew Lischke (AIC) , 4:35

141 – Joey Giaccio (YCP) won by major decision over Simeon Everett (AIC), 12-2

149 - Brandon Walsh (AIC) won by decision over Drew Spector (YCP), 6-3

157 – Adam Kritzer (YCP) won by major decision over Zac Ziobrio (AIC), 13-3

165 - Nicholas Giulietti (AIC) won by decision over T.J. Demetrio (YCP), 7-5

174 – Mitchell Ramsay (YCP) won by decision over Michael Schultz (AIC), 7-1

184 – Nick Zack (YCP) won by fall over Jonathan Ortiz (AIC), 2:32

197 - Sheldon Rhoden (AIC) won by fall over Zach Coleman (YCP), 0:59

285 - Matthew Pringle (AIC) won by fall over Mike Spencer (YCP), 5:56

 

Third Place Match: York (Pa.) 21 – Shippensburg 15

125 – Dave Calambas (SU) won by fall over Evan Shirakawa (YCP), 1:20

133 – Ryan Flynn (YCP) won by decision over Chris Miller (SU), 4-3

141 – Joey Giaccio (YCP) won by decision over Karl Lightner (SU), 7-6

149 – Kyle Barnes (SU) won by decision over Drew Spector (YCP), 4-1

157 – Adam Kritzer (YCP) won by decision over Mark Lentz (SU), 6-4

165 – T.J. Demetrio (YCP) won by decision over Brett Pastore (SU), 9-7

174 – Austin Barley (YCP) won by forfeit

184 – Evan Ramos (SU) won by decision over Mitchell Ramsay (YCP), 10-8

197 – Nick Zak (YCP) won by decision over Jalal Paige (SU), 4-0

285 – Jacob Nale (SU) won by decision over Mike Spencer (YCP), 7-1

 

Tournament Results (8 Teams):

Champions: Franklin & Marshall

Second: Shorter

Third: York (Pa.)

Fourth: Shippensburg

 

Overall Record: York (Pa.) – 8-8

Notes: York had won the previous two Mid-Penn Duals at Millersville York has won five of their last six dual meets York hosts its first tri-meet of the year in two weeks when they host Penn State Mont-Alto and Thaddeus Stevens at 12:00 pm.

View: Mobile | Desktop